History

PREVIOUS WINNERS World Table Tennis

Men’s Singles & Doubles

  • HOST, YEAR Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles

    London

    1926

    R. Jacobi HUN

    R. Jacobi HUN

    D. Pecsi HUN

    Stockholm

    1928

    Z. Mechlovits HUN

    A. Liebster AUT

    R. Thum AUT

    Budapest

    1929

    F. Perry ENG

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    Berlin

    1930

    V. Barna HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    Budapest

    1931

    M.Szabados HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    Prague

    1932

    V. Barna HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    Baden

    1933

    V. Barna HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    S. Glancz HUN

    Paris

    1933/34

    V. Barna HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    London

    1935

    V. Barna HUN

    V. Barna HUN

    M. Szabados HUN

    Prague

    1936

    S. Kolar TCH

    J. McClure USA

    R. Blattner USA

    Baden

    1937

    R. Bergmann AUT

    J. McClure USA

    R. Blattner USA

    London

    1938

    B. Vana TCH

    J. McClure USA

    S. Schiff USA

    Cairo

    1939

    R. Bergmann AUT

    V. Barna HUN

    R. Bergmann AUT

    Paris

    1947

    B. Vana TCH

    A. Slar TCH

    B. Vana TCH

    London

    1948

    R. Bergmann ENG

    L. Stipek TCH

    B. Vana TCH

    Stockholm

    1949

    J. Leach ENG

    I. Andreadis TCH

    F. Tokar TCH

    Budapest

    1950

    R.Bergmann ENG

    F. Sido HUN

    F. Soos HUN

    Vienna

    1951

    J. Leach ENG

    I. Andreadis TCH

    B. Vana TCH

    Bombay

    1952

    H. Satoh JPN

    N. Fujii JPN

    T. Hayashi JPN

    Bucarest

    1953

    F. Sido HUN

    J.Koczian HUN

    F. Sido HUN

    London

    1954

    I. Ogimura JPN

    Z. Dolinar YUG

    V.Harangozo YUG

    Utrecht

    1955

    T. Tanaka JPN

    I.Andreadis TCH

    L. Stipek TCH

    Tokyo

    1956

    I. Ogimura JPN

    I. Ogimura JPN

    Y. Tomita JPN

    Stockholm

    1957

    T. Tanaka JPN

    I.Andreadis TCH

    L. Stipek TCH

    Dortmund

    1959

    Rong Guotuan CHN

    T.Murakami JPN

    I. Ogimura JPN

    Peking

    1961

    Zhuang Zedong

    CHN

    N. Hoshino JPN

    K.Kimura JPN

    Prague

    1963

    Zhuang Zedong

    CHN

    Zhang Xielin CHN

    Wang Zhiliang CHN

    Ljubljana

    1965

    Zhuang Zedong

    CHN

    Zhuang Zedong CHN

    Xu Yinsheng CHN

  • HOST, YEAR Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles

    Stockholm

    1967

    N.Hasegawa JPN

    H. Alser SWE

    K.Johansson SWE

    Munich

    1969

    S. Ito JPN

    H. Alser SWE

    K.Johansson SWE

    Nagoya

    1971

    S.Bengtsson SWE

    I. Jonyer HUN

    T. Klampar HUN

    Sarajevo

    1973

    Hsi Enting CHN

    S.Bengtsson SWE

    K.Johansson SWE

    Calcutta

    1975

    I.Jonyer HUN

    G.Gergely HUN

    I. Jonyer HUN

    Birmingham

    1977

    Kohno JPN

    Li Zhenshi CHN

    Liang Geliang CHN

    Pyongyang

    1979

    S. Ono JPN

    D. Surbek YUG

    A. Stipancic YUG

    Novi Sad

    1981

    Guo Yuehua CHN

    LI Zhenshi CHN

    Cai Zhenhua CHN

    Tokyo

    1983

    Guo Yuehua CHN

    D. Surbek YUG

    Z. Kalinic YUG

    Gothenburg

    1985

    Jiang Jialiang CHN

    M. Appelgren SWE

    U. Carlsson SWE

    New Delhi

    1987

    Jiang Jialiang CHN

    Chen Longcan CHN

    Wei Qingguang CHN

    Dortmund

    1989

    J-O Waldner SWE

    J. Rosskopf GER

    S. Fetzner GER

    Chiba

    1991

    J.Persson SWE

    P. Karlsson SWE

    T. von Scheele

    Gothenburg

    1993

    J-P Gatien FRA

    Wang Tao CHN

    Lu Lin CHN

    Tianjin

    1995

    Kong Linghui CHN

    Wang Tao CHN

    Lu Lin CHN

    Manchester

    1997

    J-O Waldner SWE

    Kong Linghui CHN

    Liu Guoliang CHN

    Eindhoven

    1999

    Liu Guoliang CHN

    Kong Linghui CHN

    Liu Guoliang CHN

    Osaka

    2001

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Yan Sen CHN

    Paris

    2003

    W. Schlager AUT

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Yan Sen CHN

    Shanghai

    2005

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Kong Linghui CHN

    Wang Hao CHN

    Zagreb

    2007

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Ma Lin CHN

    Chen Qi CHN

    Yokohama

    2009

    Wang Hao CHN

    Chen Qi CHN

    Wang Hao CHN

    Rotterdam

    2011

    Zhang Jike CHN

    Ma Long CHN

    Xu Xin CHN

    Paris

    2013

    Zhang Jike CHN

    Chen C. TPE

    Chuang C TPE

    Suzhou

    2015

    Ma Long CHN

    Xu Xin CHN

    Zhang Jike CHN

    Düsseldorf

    2017

    Ma Long CHN

    Fan Zhendong CHN

    Xu Xin CHN

    Budapest

    2019

    Ma Long CHN

    Ma Long CHN

    Wang Chuqin CHN

    Houston

    2021

    ?

    ?