History

PREVIOUS WINNERS World Table Tennis

Women’s Singles & Doubles

  • HOST, YEAR Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles

    London

    1926

    M.Mednyanszky

    HUN

    Stockholm

    1928

    M.Mednyanszky

    F. Flamm AUT

    M.Mednyanszky

    Budapest

    1929

    Mednyanszky HUN

    E. Metzger GER

    M. Rüster GER1

    Berlin

    1930

    Mednyanszky HUN

    M.Mednyansky

    A. Sipos HUN

    Budapest

    1931

    Mednyanszky HUN

    M.Mednyansk

    yA. Sipos HUN

    Prague

    1932

    A. Sipos HUN

    M.Mednyansky

    A. Sipos HUN

    Baden

    1933

    A. Sipos HUN

    M.Mednyansky

    A. Sipos HUN

    Paris

    1933/34

    M.Kettnerova TCH

    M.Mednyansky

    A. Sipos HUN

    London

    1935

    M.Kettnerova TCH

    M.Mednyansky

    A. Sipos HUN

    Prague

    1936

    R. Aarons USA

    M. Kettnerova

    A. Smidova TCH

    Baden

    1937

    R.Aarons USA

    V. Votrubcova TCH

    V. Depetrisova TCH

    London

    1938

    T.Pritzi AUT

    V. Votrubcova TCH

    V. Depetrisova TCH

    Cairo

    1939

    V.Depetrisova TCH

    H. Bussman GER

    G. Pritzi GER

    Paris

    1947

    G. Farkas HUN

    G. Farkas HUN

    G. Pritzi AUT

    London

    1948

    G. Farkas HUN

    M. Franks ENG

    V. Thomas ENG

    Stockholm

    1949

    G. Farkas HUN

    H. Elliot SCO

    G. Farkas HUN

    Budapest

    1950

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    D.Beregi ENG

    H. Elliot SCO

    Vienna

    1951

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    D. Rowe ENG

    R. Rowe ENG

    Bombay

    1952

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    S. Narahara JPN

    T. Nishimura JPN

    Bucarest

    1953

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    G. Farkas HUN

    A.Rozeanu ROM

    London

    1954

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    D. Rowe ENG

    R. Rowe ENG

    Utrecht

    1955

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    A.Rozeanu ROM

    E. Zeller ROM

    Tokyo

    1956

    T. Okawa JPN

    A.Rozeanu ROM

    E. Zeller ROM

    Stockholm

    1957

    F. Eguchi JPN

    L.Masoczy HUN

    A. Simon HUN

    Dortmund

    1959

    K.Matsuzaki JPN

    T. Namba JPN

    K.Yamaizumi JPN

    Beijing

    1961

    Chiu Chunghui

    CHN

    M.Alexandru ROM

    G. Pitica ROM

    Prague

    1963

    K.Matsuzaki JPN

    K.Matsuzaki JPN

    M. Seki JPN

    Ljubljana

    1965

    N.Fukazu JPN

    Zheng Minzhi CHN

    Lin Huiqing CHN

  • HOST, YEAR Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles

    Stockholm

    1967

    S. Morisawa JPN

    S. Hirota JPN

    S. Morisawa JPN

    Munich

    1969

    T.Kowada JPN

    S. Grinberg URS

    Z.Rudnova URS

    Nagoya

    1971

    Lin Huiqing CHN

    Zheng Minzhi CHN

    Lin Huiqing CHN

    Sarajevo

    1973

    Hu Yulan CHN

    M. Alexandru ROM

    M. Hamada JPN

    Calcutta

    1975

    Pak Yung Sun

    PRK

    M. Alexandru RO

    MS. Takahashi JPN

    Birmingham

    1977

    Pak Yung Sun

    PRK

    Yang Ying CHN

    Pak Yong Ok PRK

    Pyongyang

    1979

    Ge Xinai CHN

    Zhong Li CHN

    Zhang Deying CHN

    Novi Sad

    1981

    Tong Ling CHN

    Zhang Deying CHN

    Cao Yanhua CHN

    Tokyo

    1983

    Cao Yanhua CHN

    Shen Jiaping CHN

    Dai Lili CHN

    Gothenburg

    1985

    Cao Yanhua CHN

    Dai Lili CHN

    Geng Lijuan CHN

    New Delhi

    1987

    He Zhili CHN

    Hyun Jung Hwa KOR

    Yang Young Ja KOR

    Dortmund

    1989

    Qiao Hong CHN

    Deng Yaping CHN

    Qiao Hong CHN

    Chiba

    1991

    DENG Yaping CHN

    Chen Zihe CHN

    Gao Jun CHN

    Gothenburg

    1993

    Hyun Jung Hwa

    KOR

    Liu Wei CHN

    Qiao Yunping CHN

    Tianjin

    1995

    Deng Yaping CHN

    Deng Yaping CHN

    Qiao Hong CHN

    Manchester

    1997

    Deng Yaping CHN

    Deng Yaping CHN

    Yang Ying CHN

    Eindhoven

    1999

    Wang Nan CHN

    Li Ju CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Osaka

    2001

    Wang Nan CHN

    Li Ju CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Paris

    2003

    Wang Nan CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Zhang Yining CHN

    Shanghai

    2005

    Zhang Yining CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Zhang Yining CHN

    Zagreb

    2007

    Guo Yue CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Zhang Yining CHN

    Yokohama

    2009

    Zhang Yining CHN

    Guo Yue CHN

    Li Xiaoxia CHN

    Rotterdam

    2011

    DING Ning CHN

    Guo Yue CHN

    LI Xiaoxia CHN

    Paris

    2013

    Li Xiaoxia CHN

    Guo Yue CHN

    Li Xiaoxia CHN

    Suzhou

    2015

    Ding Ning CHN

    Liu Shiwen CHN

    Zhu Yuling CHN

    Düsseldorf

    2017

    Ding Ning CHN

    Ding Ning CHN

    LIU Shiwen CHN

    Budapest

    2019

    Liu Shiwen CHN

    Sun Yinsha CHN

    Wang Manyu CHN

    Houston

    2021

    ?

    ?