History

PREVIOUS WINNERS World Table Tenis Mixed Doubles

  • HOST, YEAR Winner

    London

    1926

    Z. Mechlovits HUN

    M.Mednyanszky HUN

    Stockholm

    1928

    Z. Mechlovits HUN

    M.Mednyanszky HUN

    Budapest

    1929

    I. Kelen HUN

    A. Sipos HUN

    Berlin

    1930

    M. Szabados HUN

    M.Mednyanszky HUN

    Budapest

    1931

    M. Szabados HUN

    M.Mednyanszky HUN

    Prague

    1932

    V. Barna HUN

    A. Sipos HUN

    Baden

    1933

    I. Kelen HUN

    M.Myednanszky HUN

    Paris

    1933/34

    M. Szabados HUN

    M.Mednyanszky HUN

    London

    1935

    V. Barna HUN

    A. Sipos HUN

    Prague

    1936

    M. Hamr TCH

    G. Kleinova TCH

    Baden

    1937

    B. Vana TCH

    Votrubcova TCH

    London

    1938

    L. Bellak HUN

    Woodhead ENG

    Cairo

    1939

    B. Vana TCH

    Votrubcova TCH

    Paris

    1947

    F. Soos HUN

    G. Farkas HUN

    London

    1948

    R. Miles USA

    T. Thall USA

    Stockholm

    1949

    F. Sido HUN

    G. Farkas HUN

    Budapest

    1950

    F. Sido HUN

    G. Farkas HUN

    Vienna

    1951

    B. Vana TCH

    A.Rozeanu ROM

    Bombay

    1952

    F. Sido HUN

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    Bucarest

    1953

    F. Sido HUN

    A. Rozeanu ROM

    London

    1954

    I. Andreadis TCH

    G. Farkas HUN

    Utrecht

    1955

    K. Szepesi HUN

    E. Koczian HUN

    Tokyo

    1956

    E. Klein USA

    L. Neuberger USA

    Stockholm

    1957

    I. Ogimura JPN

    F. Eguchi JPN

    Dortmund

    1959

    I. Ogimura JPN

    F. Eguchi JPN

    Beijing

    1961

    I. Ogimura JPN

    K.Matsuzaki JPN

    Prague

    1963

    K. Kimura JPN

    K. Ito JPN

    Ljubljana

    1965

    K. Kimura JPN

    M. Seki JPN

  • HOST, YEAR Winner

    Stockholm

    1967

    N.Hasegawa JPN

    Yamnaka JPN

    Munich

    1969

    N.Hasegawa JPN

    Y. Konno JPN

    Nagoya

    1971

    Zhang Xielin CHN

    Lin Huiqing CHN

    Sarajevo

    1973

    Liang Geliang CHN

    Li Li CHN

    Calcutta

    1975

    S. Gomozkov URS

    T. Ferdman URS

    Birmingham

    1977

    J.Secretin FRA

    C.Bergeret FRA

    Pyongyang

    1979

    Liang Geliang CHN

    Ge Xinai CHN

    NoviSad

    1981

    Xie Saike CHN

    Huang Junqun CHN

    Tokyo

    1983

    Guo Yuehua CHN

    Ni Xialian CHN

    Gothenburg

    1985

    Cai Zhenhua CHN

    Cao Yanhua CHN

    NewDelhi

    1987

    Hui Jun CHN

    Geng Lijuan CHN

    Dortmund

    1989

    Yoo Nam KyuKOR

    Hyun Jung Hwa KOR

    Chiba

    1991

    Wang Tao CHN

    Liu Wei CHN

    Gothenburg

    1993

    Wang Tao CHN

    Liu Wei CHN

    Tianjin

    1995

    Wang Tao CHN

    Liu Wei CHN

    Manchester

    1997

    Liu Guoliang CHN

    Wu Na CHN

    Eindhoven

    1999

    Ma Lin CHN

    Zhang Yingying CHN

    Osaka

    2001

    Qin Yijiang CHN

    Yang Ying 2CHN

    Paris

    2003

    Ma Lin CHN

    Wang Nan CHN

    Shanghai

    2005

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Guo Yue CHN

    Zagreb

    2007

    Wang Liqin CHN

    Guo Yue CHN

    Yokohama

    2009

    Cao Zhen CHN

    Li Ping 2CHN

    Rotterdam

    2011

    Zhang Chao CHN

    Cao Zhen CHN

    Paris

    2013

    Kim Hyok BongPRK

    Kim Jong PRK

    Suzhou

    2015

    Xu Xin CHN

    Yang Haeun KOR

    Düsseldorf

    2017

    M.Yoshimura JPN

    K. Ishikawa JPN

    Budapest

    2019

    Xu Xin CHN

    Liu Shiwen CHN

    Houston

    2021

    ?